©2017 by IBD Pregnancy Vancouver. Supported by donors to St. Paul's Foundation

Privacy Policy

IBD Pregnancy Vancouver Privacy Notice


Last Updated: June 14 ,2017


Pacific Gastroenterology Associates (“PGA”) is committed to protecting the personal information collected through our IBD Pregnancy Vancouver website (the “Website”) (https://www.vancouveribd.com) and at our IBD Pregnancy Vancouver Clinic (the “Clinic”). Our practices comply with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which regulates the information and privacy practices of physicians in private practice and other private sector organizations in British Columbia.


“Personal information” is any information that can be used to uniquely identify an individual, either directly (e.g. name, image) or in combination with other information, including sensitive personal health information. By providing your personal information to PGA, you consent to PGA using your personal information as described below.


We periodically review this Privacy Notice and update it as necessary. Please visit our website from time to time to review it.


If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or require any further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at vancouver.ibd.pregnancy@gmail.com.   


What personal information do we collect?
When you contact us using the Website contact form, we limit the collection of personal information to name and email address or phone number. 


Additional information, including personal health information, may be collected through email and phone correspondence or if you visit the Clinic.


How do we use your personal information?
We only use your personal information to respond to your inquiry. Should you choose to become a patient, we will add the personal information to your Clinic file.


Who has access to your personal information?
Clinic staff will have access to your personal information if they require the information in order to perform their duties. This includes our research personnel, doctors, nurses, and medical office assistants and receptionists. 


With whom do we share your personal information?
We do not share your personal information with third parties unless we have your consent to do so. This includes sharing personal information for research purposes.


How long do we keep your personal information?
We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to respond to your inquiry. Patient files are kept as long as you are actively receiving care and for a reasonable time after you stop receiving care from the Clinic. Please contact us if you require assistance correcting or updating your personal information.


Deleting your personal information
You are free to withdraw consent or request that we delete your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at vancouver.ibd.pregnancy@gmail.com

 

Safeguards
PGA protects the personal information in our custody using standard security practices to prevent loss, unauthorized access, misuse or modification. 


Use of cookies
PGA uses “cookies”, which are small files placed on your computer when you visit our Website, in order to track use and users’ preferences in order to improve our Website. The cookies do not collect personal information and disappear when your session ends. Accepting cookies in your web browser is not required; however, some functionality may be disabled if you decline.


Individual access
Upon request, PGA will provide you with access to your personal information, an explanation of how it has been used and a list of individuals or organizations to which we have disclosed your personal information, if any. This information will be provided within 30 business days at minimal or no cost.


Challenging compliance
PGA has a process in place for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries about personal information practices and will investigate all complaints. Where a complaint is justified, PGA will take appropriate measures to rectify the situation including correcting information handling practices and policies where necessary. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC.


Contact us
We respect your concerns about your personal privacy and welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments, or complaints please contact:
Privacy Officer
IBD Pregnancy Vancouver
Suite 770 – 1190 Hornby Street
Vancouver, BC
V6Z 2K5
604.688.6332 x276
vancouver.ibd.pregnancy@gmail.com